?

Log in

Deoxyribonucleic Awesome. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
mynameisadd

[ website | My Facebook ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Sep. 10th, 2009|10:43 pm]
mynameisadd
Pearls before swine is a biblical phrase... it's derogatory in nature... it means people are ignorant of the value of whatever... be it knowledge or you know... even another person... Imagine holding out a handful of beautiful pearls to a pig... what would it do? It would try to eat them... and the result?

It would crack its teeth on pearls.
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 9th, 2009|08:48 pm]
mynameisadd
I ordered a mountain dew from the vending machine, but it got stuck... so I waited patiently (after round housing the side of it) for someone to come and get a pop after me... it took 30 seconds. He ordered a pepsi and wrestled both bottles out of the beast. I offered a toast to the rescueing of the dew, but he was none to impressed with his own heroic efforts.

I moved down the hall to a different room - this one is devoid of people who like loud shitty music... I hope. Moving my colossel locker down the hall was challenging, but two of us got it taken care of. My new room should prove to be a more peaceful environment - it's full of other refugees from shitty rooms.

We (my class) were (was) declared the senior (read: graduating) class (which means I'll be home soon) today. That's (really) fucking cool. I can't wait to be back... I've said it a thousand times, but it's true a thousand times over.

I hear my unit is deploying to Iraq next year before, during or after summer. If I can get into the Reserve Officers Training Corps, I might just do that and finish up college... But I can't say what's going to happen yet. I'll need to consider a lot of stuff, and first, I have to make sure I'm aware of everything that needs to be considered... My hands are tied here, though. But I've got a while to figure my plans out... for now I'm heading back and going back to college for on semester at least - that much I do know. What comes after... we'll see. I'll have to get back to ya'll on that one.

Hope ya'll are doing fine, by the way. Love and miss the lot of you.
-Jared
Link6 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 8th, 2009|08:32 pm]
mynameisadd
6 days till Beggars, 21 days 'till I'm free, 67 days 'till the Thrice/Br&New concert in GR and maybe a year or so 'till Diablo III comes out... I'll have to look up Bnizzle's new album... I've only heard at the bottom @ 160kbps but I like it... it's hard for them to disappoint me... I'll wiki that later.


I sit here clutching useless lists
and keys to doors that don't exist
I crack my teeth on pearls
~
rhetoric can't save the dead
I'm sick of always talking when there's no change
I'm sick of empty of empty words
let's lead, not follow
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 7th, 2009|05:54 pm]
mynameisadd
*groan*

Going to war is going to suck.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 6th, 2009|03:22 pm]
mynameisadd
Things to do today: mail out letters, continue sleeping, eat occasionally.

Weekends are the tits. And I've only got a few of them left here. Drastically few, come to think of it. But I've been ready to gtfo of this place for a while now... came/saw/conquered now put me back on the plane to Lansing plz, kthxbai ur state suks.

I've got too much shit... I'll have to get rid of someme gear before I go home... Or find a bag of holding from 1st ed. D&D. But no one here played that, did they? So ya'll don't know pc's (that's you) could fit a lake in that bitch -- endless storage and it made everythings total weight like 5 pounds... they changed it in the later editions though... 'cause it's hard to DM a dungeon when pc's are walking around with a fucking village on their backs. Yeah, though... too much shit.

Ouch! Just felt a sharp burst of pain in the arch of my left foot... it's usually the left or the right that's sore... I guess it's his turn today. And there's a muscle on my side that's been twitching for the past 3 hours... know how annoying that is? Grrr...

Mkay... nap time continues.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 5th, 2009|09:03 pm]
mynameisadd
I'm switching the strings on my les paul to a left handed config when I get back... Teppei's left but plays right... It just works out like that for some people... that's why his riffs are so fucking smooth... I'll let ya'll know how that works out.

Today was awesome... I'm excited for new thrice and brand new...

You guys fucking rock, by the way... I have some of the best friends anyone could hope to have.
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 3rd, 2009|09:05 am]
mynameisadd
I'm glad ya'll had a royal rumble in my post about Marvel selling out... actually it was pretty funny...

Ya'll should do that more often...

Almost Friday, hooah. Long weekend... sweet. Ummm... Hey... when does beggars come out, again? Gotta be next week sometime... I'll buy it, rip it and throw that b on my phone... lossless mp3 or wav... that is the question... I hope the b sides are cool... I heard something about Eds fat bass line in one of the tracks... that'll be great to hear...

Remember in IWCOSUN we got to see like 30 seconds of the SATS bass line bein played... it was just him sitting in a chair in the recording studio knocking out the riff. Sooo cool.

Mkay... gotta go to class now... take care you guys...

p.s. Thrice & Brand New concert in Nov! (you're jealous)
Link6 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 2nd, 2009|08:59 pm]
mynameisadd
Soooo tired... want to curl up and sleep.

today was a good day... tonight will be okay too... lots of laying in my bunk and listening to music. i don't really have much else going on.

classes are going well. we're learning about the commo (communications) features and systems... the midterm is right around the corner... next week we'll be referred to as the graduating class, which, for me means I'LL BE HOME SOON. that's awesome.

waiting sucks.
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 31st, 2009|12:15 pm]
mynameisadd
My fellow Americans, distinguished congressmen, ladies and gentleman here and abroad... Don't fucking let Disney anywhere near my belovéd Marvel.

That is all.
Link15 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 30th, 2009|11:20 pm]
mynameisadd
I just had one of those "Oh... shit." moments... and I kinda want to explore the feeling a little bit... I'm just spitballing, so don't take anything too seriously... I betcha this won't be applicable or valid for too long... but... shit.

When I get back... I'm gunna... you know... have to start like... being a normal person again... there'll be no dfac... no formations... no m16's... no bullet proof helmets... no NCO's... no forced push ups... no morning PT...

The realization hit like a strike of lightning... and sort of derailed me for a second.

And... what will it be like? Will I seem different? Am I different? What about normal people... will they strike me as normal or, having been gone for a while... will I find them odd?

What a mind job.... I guess I'll cross that bridge in about a month.
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]